We will have music from these composers and more, very soon!
Richard Addinsell - Dangerous Moonlight (with Warsaw Concerto), Goodbye Mr. Chips, Scrooge
Craig Armstrong - Moulin Rouge, Romeo+Juliet, The Quiet American, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
David Arnold - Independence Day, Stargate, James Bond, Shaken and Stirred, Amazing Grace
Malcolm Arnold - Battle of Britain, St. Trinians films, Bridge over the River Kwai, Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Georges Auric - one of "Les Six", The Lavender Hill Mob, The Titfield Thunderbolt, Roman Holiday
Luis Bacalov - Il Postino, Django, The Love Letter
Burt Bacharach - famous song-writer, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Casino Royale, What's New Pussycat
Angelo Badalamenti - Twin Peaks, Blue Velvet, Wild at Heart, Arlington Road, A Very Long Engagement
Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Equilibrium
John Barry - James Bond, Dances with Wolves, The Ipcress File, The Lion in Winter, Out of Africa, Midnight Cowboy
Mike Batt - the Wombles, Watership Down, Katie Melua
Marco Beltrami - Scream, Mimic, Resident Evil, Hellboy, The Faculty, 3:10 to Yuma
Richard Rodney Bennett - Murder on the Orient Express, Far from the Madding Crowd, Gormenghast
James Bernard - Hammer Horror, Dracula (1958), The Devil Rides Out, The Quatermass Experiment, The Hound of the Baskervilles
Elmer Bernstein - The Magnificent Seven, The Great Escape, To Kill a Mocking Bird, The Man with the Golden Arm, Far from Heaven
Leonard Bernstein - West Side Story, Candide, On The Town, On The Waterfront
Howard Blake - The Snowman, Flash Gordon, Grandpa, The Bear
Bruce Broughton - Silverado, Young Sherlock Holmes, Narrow Margin, Lost in Space
Roy Budd - Get Carter, Black Windmill, Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger, The Wild Geese, Who Dares Wins
Geoffrey Burgon - Brideshead Revisited, Monty Python's Life of Brian, The Forsyte Saga
Carter Burwell - Coen Brothers films, Raising Arizona, Barton Fink, The Big Lebowski, A Knight's Tale
Wendy Carlos - Switched On Bach, Moog Synthesisers, A Clockwork Orange, Tron, The Shining
John Carpenter - composer/director, Halloween, Assault on Precinct 13, Dark Star, Escape from New York
Kristopher Carter - Dance of the Dead, Batman Beyond, Teen Titans, Yesterday was a Lie
Eric Coates - The Dambusters March, By the Sleepy Lagoon, Calling All Workers, British Light Music
Bill Conti - The Rocky films, The Right Stuff, The Karate Kid, TV Themes, Dynasty, Falcon Crest
Ry Cooder - Guitarist, The Long Riders, Paris Texas, Buena Vista Social Club
Aaron Copland - American Ballets, Appalachian Spring, El Salon Mexico, Billy the Kid, Rodeo, Fanfare for the Common Man
John Corigliano - the Red Violin, Altered States, Concert Music, Fantasia on an Ostinato
Jane Antonia Cornish - Five Children and It, Island of the Lost Souls, Solstice
Jeff Danna - Cold Comfort, Green Dragon, Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Beverly Hills 90210
Mychael Danna - Ride with the Devil, The Ice Storm, Monsoon Wedding, Little Miss Sunshine
Carl Davis - Topsy Turvy, The French Lieutenant's Woman, Frankenstein Unbound, Cranford, Napoléon
Don Davis - The Matrix, Reloaded and Revolutions, Beauty and the Beast TV Series, SeaQuest DSV
John Debney - The Passion of the Christ, Zathura, Idlewild, Bruce Almighty, The Scorpion King
Georges Delerue - Jules et Jim, Women in Love, Day of the Jackal, A Little Romance, Viva Maria
Alexandre Desplat - Girl with a Pearl Earring, Birth, Syriana, The Queen, The Painted Veil
Pino Donaggio - Don't Look Now, Carrie, Piranha, Dressed to Kill
Patrick Doyle - Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, Sense and Sensibility, Bridget Jones' Diary, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Anne Dudley - The Full Monty, Buster, The Crying Game, TV: Jeeves and Wooster, Kavanagh QC
Tan Dun - Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, The Hero, The Banquet, China Olympics 2008, YouTube Symphony
Randy Edelman - Kindergarten Cop, Beethoven, The Mask, Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
Cliff Eidelman - Star Trek 6: The undiscovered Country, Free Willy 3, He's Just Not That Into You
Ludovico Einaudi - This is England, Doctor Zhivago, Alexandria, Aprile
Danny Elfman - Batman, Edward Scissorhands, The Simpsons, Men in Black, Spiderman
Brian Eno - Composer and Producer, "Roxy Music" synth player, Dune, experimental and generative music
Robert Farnon - composer and conductor, radio and TV, Captain Horatio Hornblower, Panorama, Colditz
Harold Faltermeyer - Beverley Hills Cop, Fletch, Tango & Cash, Top Gun
George Fenton - Gandhi, Dangerous Liaisons, The Blue Planet, Groundhog Day, Anna and the King
Brad Fiedel - Terminator, The Big Easy, Mystic Pizza, True Lies
Jerry Fielding - The Wild Bunch, Chato's Land, The Outlaw Jose Wales, Straw Dogs
Ben Foster - orchestrator conductor composer, Torchwood, Doctor Who
Hugo Friedhofer - The Best Years of Our Lives, Broken Arrow, An Affair to Remember
Lisa Gerrard - composer with incredible voice. Ali, Gladiator, Layer Cake, A Thousand Roads
Michael Giacchino - Lost, The Incredibles, Ratatouille, Medal of Honor, Star Trek
Philip Glass - Koyannisqatsi, The Hours, Candyman, Kundun, The Illusionist
Murray Gold - Doctor Who, Alien Autopsy, Death at a Funeral, Queer as Folk, Blue Peter
Elliot Goldenthal - Alien 3, Demolition Man, Interview with the Vampire, Frida, Final Fantasy
Jerry Goldsmith - Planet of the Apes, The Omen, Chinatown, Alien, Star Trek, Gremlins, Rambo
Howard Goodall - TV Presenter, Blackadder, The Vicar of Dibley, Red Dwarf, Bean
Ron Goodwin - The Battle of Britain, 633 Squadron, Where Eagles Dare, The Spaceman and King Arthur
Harry Gregson-Williams - Shrek, The Chicken Run, Team America: World Polic, Narnia
Dave Grusin - The Graduate, Heaven Can Wait, The Firm, Tequila Sunrise, The Fabulous Baker Boy
Christopher Gunning - La Vie en Rose, Firelight, Agatha Christie's Poirot, Rosemary & Thyme
Marvin Hamlisch - The Way We Were, The Spy Who Loved Me, The Sting, Ordinary People
Neal Hefti - The Odd Couple, Batman theme, Sex and the Single Girl, Barefoot in the Park
David Hirschfelder - Elizabeth, Shine, Strictly Ballroom, Sliding Doors
Bernard Herrmann - Psycho, Vertico, North by Northwest, The Birds, Taxi Driver, Marnie
Nigel Hess - Ladies in Lavender, television themes, Maigret, A Woman of Substance, Campion
James Horner - Star Trek 2 & 3, Cocoon, Aliens, Legends of the Fall, The Rocketeer, Apollo 13
James Newton Howard Wyatt Earp, The Sixth Sense, King Kong, Batman Begins, Hidalgo
Eric Idle - Python songs, Spamalot, Always Look on the Bright Side of Life, One Foot in the Grave
Alberto Iglesias - Bad Education, Talk to Her, The Kite Runner, Constant Gardener, Volver, Che
Ilaiyaraaja - prolific Tamil composer, Thiruvasagam, How to Name it?, Nothing but Wind, Shiva
iZLER - guitarist and composer, Humboldt County
Mark Isham - A River Runs Through It, The Cooler, Crash, Next, The Net, Fly Away Home
Maurice Jarre - Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago, A Passage to India, Fatal Attraction, Ghost
Laurie Johnson - The Avengers, The Professionals, The First Men in the Moon, Doctor Strangelove
Trevor Jones - Excalibur, Time Bandits, The Dark Crystal, Brassed Off, From Hell
Quincy Jones - In the Heat of the Night, The Italian Job, The Colour Purple, The Wiz
Jan A. P. Kaczmarek - Finding Neverland, Lost Souls, Unfaithful
Michael Kamen - Brazil, Highlander, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Die Hard, X-Men
Bronislau Kaper - The Glass Slipper, The Brothers Karamazov, Lili, Mutiny on the Bounty
Rolfe Kent - Sideways, About Schmidt, Legally Blonde, Wedding Crashers, Ghosts of Girlfriends Past
Wojciech Kilar - Bram Stoker's Dracula, The Pianist
Mark Knopfler - Dire Straits, Local Hero, Cal, Wag the Dog
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood, The Sea Hawk, Captain Blood, Elizabeth and Essex
Michel Legrand - Les Parapluies de Cherbourg, Ice Station Zebra, Summer of '42, Never Say Never Again
Joe LoDuca - Evil Dead films, Xena: Warrior Princess, Hercules
Henry Mancini - The Pink Panther, Breakfast at Tiffany's, Touch of Evil, Hatari!, Peter Gunn
Clint Mansell - Requiem for a Dream, The Fountain, Sahara, Pi, Definitely Maybe
Dario Marianelli - Pride and Prejudice, The Brothers Grimm, V for Vendetta, Atonement
George Martin - Beatles producer, Live and Let Die, Yellow Submarine, Ferry Cross the Mersey
Joel McNeely - The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, The Avengers, Terminal Velocity
Alan Menken - Little Shop of Horrors, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, Pocahontas, Hunchback of Notre Dame
Vic Mizzy - Television themes and Song Writer, The Addams Family, Green Acres
John Morris - The Producers, The Elephant Man, Blazing Saddles, Young Frankenstein
Giorgio Moroder - Song-Writer and Record Producer, Flashdance, Midnight Express
Jerome Moross - The Big Country, Wagon Train, Gunsmoke, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Ennio Morricone - Fistful of Dollars, Cinema Paradiso, The Mission, Once upon a Time in America
Javier Navarrete - Pan's Labyrinth, The Life: What's Your Pleasure?, The Devil's Backbone
Ira Newborn - The Naked Gun, My Blue Heaven, Dragnet, Weird Science
Alfred Newman - The Mark of Zorro, The Song of Bernadette, The Robe, The King and I, Airport
David Newman - Critters, Serenity, Matilda, The Nutty Professor, Galaxy Quest, Ice Age
Lionel Newman - musical director, There's No Business Like Show Busines, Doctor Dolittle, Hello Dolly!
Randy Newman - song-writer, Toy Story, Pleasantville, Monsters Inc, Parenthood, A Bug's Life
Thomas Newman - American Beauty, Wall-E, Shawshank Redemption, Horse Whisperer, The Good German
Alex North - A Streetcar Named Desire, Viva Zapata!, Spartacus, Cleopatra, The Agony and the Ecstasy
Michael Nyman - The Piano, The Draughtsman's Contract, Gattaca, Drowning by Numbers
John Ottman - X-Men 2, The Usual Suspects, Superman Returns, The Fantastic Four
Jean-Claude Petit - Jean de Florette, Manon des Sources, Cyrano de Bergerac
Barrington Pheloung - Hilary and Jackie, Inspector Morse, Truly Madly Deeply
Basil Poledouris - Conan the Barbarian, Robocop, Hunt for Red October, Starship Troopers
Jocelyn Pook - Eyes Wide Shut, The Merchant of Venice, Brick Lane
Rachel Portman - Emma, Oliver Twist, The Cider House Rules, Living with Dinosours
Mike Post - The A-Team, Rockford Files, Hill Street Blues, Greatest American Hero, Quantum Leap
John Powell - Face/Off, Shrek, The Bourne Identity, Happy Feet, Bolt, Hancock, How to Train Your Dragon
Zbigniew Preisner - Three Colours Trilogy Blue/White/Red, Dekalog, Radetzky March, The Secret Garden
Andre Previn - Jazz Classical Pianist, Musical Director, Kiss Me Kate, Elmer Gantry, Paint Your Wagon
A. R. Rahman - Slumdog Millionaire, Water, Elizabeth: The Golden Age, Guru, Bombay Dreams
David Raksin - Laura, Forever Amber, Separate Tables, Al Capone
Max Richter - Waltz with Bashir, Stranger than Fiction
Jeff Rona - White Squall, A Thousand Roads, Chicago Hope, Traffic
Leonard Rosenman - East of Eden, Rebel without a Cause, Star Trek IV The Voyage Home
Laurence Rosenthal - The Comedians, Man of La Mancha, Meteor, Clash of the Titans
Nino Rota - The Godfather, Romeo and Juliet, La Dolce Vita, La Strada, Death on the Nile
Miklos Rozsa - Spellbound, Ben Hur, El Cid, Time after Time, King of Kings, The Lost Weekend
Ryuichi Sakamoto - The Last Emperor, Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence, Little Buddha, Silk
Gustavo Santaolalla - Brokeback Mountain, Babel, The Motorcycle Diaries
Lalo Schifrin - Mission Impossible, Bullitt, Dirty Harry, THX 1138, Rush Hour, Enter the Dragon
Eric Serra - The Fifth Element, Goldeneye, Leon, Nikita, The Big Blue
Marc Shaiman - The Addams Family, City Slickers, The American President, South Park
Edward Shearmur - Miss Congeniality, Johnny English, Charlie's Angels, Sky Captain
David Shire - The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3, Short Circuit, Monkey Shines, The Conversation
Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings, Scanners, The Fly, Silence of the Lambs, The Aviator
Alan Silvestri - Back to the Future, Forrest Gump, Roger Rabbit, The Abyss, The Polar Express
Michael Small - Klute, The Stepford Wives, Marathon Man, Pumping Iron
Mark Snow - film and television, The X-Files, Born to be Wild, Hart to Hart, Smallville
Max Steiner - Gone with the Wind, Casablanca, King Kong, Now Voyager, A Summer Place
Mikis Theodorakis - composer and politician, Zorba the Greek, Serpico, Elektra
Yann Tiersen - Amelie, Good Bye Lenin!, albums Le Phare, L'Absente
Dimitri Tiomkin - The Alamo, Guns of Navarone, High Noon, Dial M for Murder, Gunfight at the OK Corral
Brian Tyler - Constantine, Bubba Ho-Tep, Timeline, Children of Dune, The Hunted
Vangelis - Bladerunner, Chariots of Fire, Alexander, 1492 Conquest of Paradise, Missing
Shirley Walker - Memoirs of an Invisible Man, Escape from LA, Final Destination, animated Batman
Stephen Warbeck - Shakespeare in Love, Captain Corelli's Mandolin, Billy Elliot, Mrs Brown
Franz Waxman - Bride of Frankenstein, Rebecca, Rear Window, Sunset Boulevard, Taras Bulba, Peyton Place
Jeff Wayne - War of the Worlds musical, David Essex albums, Rock On
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Phantom of the Opera, Cats, Jesus Christ Superstar, Evita, Joseph
Nigel Westlake - Miss Potter, Babe, Pig in the City, Wild Australia, Solarmax
John Williams - Jaws, Star Wars, ET, CE3K, Schindler's List, Harry Potter, AI, Jurassic Park
Debbie Wiseman - Wilde, Lesbian Vampire Killers, Lighthouse, TV Jekyll, Judge John Deed
Alex Wurman - March of the Penguins, Run Fatboy Run, Confession of a Dangerous Mind
Gabriel Yared - The English Patient, Cold Mountain, The Talented Mr. Ripley, Betty Blue
Christopher Young - Hellraiser, Species, Entrapment, Spiderman 3, The Shipping News
Victor Young - Shane, The Quiet Man, Rio Grande, Around the World in 80 Days, 3 Coins in a Fountain
Hans Zimmer - Gladiator, Rain Man, Driving Miss Daisy, The Da Vinci Code, Hannibal, Thelma and Louise
|